Programme

Winter Lectures – Session 2019-20

In the winter there is a series of lectures which are usually illustrated. They are held on Thursdays at 7.30pm in Ayr Town Hall.

10th October 2019
Iraia Arabaolaza, GUARD
A Roman Marching Camp in Ayr

24th October 2019
Hayley Douglas, Clyde Muirshel Park,
Tag’n’Track Lesser Black Back Gulls

14th November 2019
Graeme Cavers, AOC Archaeology
The Black Loch of Myrton

28th November 2019
Dr. Stephen Harrison, University of Glasgow
Viking Burial Practices in Britain and Ireland

9th January 2020
Dr. Douglas G. Lockhart, Scottish Local History Forum
Bazaars, Buildings and Benevolence: 1830s to 1930s.

23rd January 2020
John Malden, President, Heraldry Society of Scotland
The Heraldry and State Funeral of Mary Queen of Scots

13th February 2020
Kirsty Archer-Thompson, Abbotsford Trust
“A Delilah of his Imagination”: Sir Walter Scott’s Abbotsford

27th February 2020
Dr. Alison Cathcart, University of Glasgow
‘The reparatioun of the said harborie is most necessaire and expedient for the honnour creditte and benefeit of the whole cuntrey’: Ayr and plantation in Ireland, c.1550-1625

12th March 2020
Dr Stephanie Johnstone
Saving Scotland’s Red Squirrels, Ecology and Conservation of Red Squirrels

 

The Social Evening 2019 was enjoyed by all!

buffet_2

 


This was our programme for 2018-2019:

11   October
The Neolithic of Ayrshire in its Wider Context
Dr Ann McSween, Historic Environment Scotland

 25 October
Duping the Luftwaffe – Bomber Decoys of WWII

Niall Logan

15 November
Films of Ayrshire from the Past
Scottish Film Archives

 29 November
Scotland’s Rock Art Project
Dr Tertia Barnett, University of Edinburgh

 10 January
In Search of Robert the Bruce
Dr Martin McGregor, University of Glasgow

 24 January
Culzean Caves: Recent Excavations
Ian Joyce, National Trust for Scotland

14 February
Recent Excavations around the Mediaeval Burgh of Ayr
Tom Rees, Rathmell Archaeology

 28 February
Listen to the Stones: Unleashing the storytelling potential of Scotland’s Carved Stones
Dr Sally Foster, University of Stirling

 14 March
Shining a Light on Scotland’s Textile Past
Anita Quye, University of Glasgow

 

For your information, this was our programme for 2017/2018:

Thurs 12th October
The Botany of Ailsa Craig
Bernard Zonfrillo, Honorary Lecturer, University of Glasgow

Thurs 26th October
St. Ninian and the Sea: New Work on Early Christian Whithorn
Dr. Adrian Maldonado, University of Glasgow

Thurs 9th November
The Lowland Clearances
Peter Aitchison & Andrew Cassell, University of Glasgow

Thurs 23rd November
People and Water at the Heart of Neolithic Orkney
(Buchan Lecture sponsored by the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland)
Caroline Wickham-Jones, University of Aberdeen

Thurs 11th January
Neolithic to Art Nouveau: Conservation Projects at AOL Archaeology
Natalie Mitchell, AOC Archaeology

Thurs 25th January
Nature Reserves in Ayrshire
Gill Smart, Scottish Wildlife Trust

Thurs 8th February
Ardrossan Castle
Tom Rees, Rathmell Archaeology

Thurs 22nd February
Discovering the Prehistoric Settlements of Ayr
Kevin Paton, AOC Archaeology

Thurs 8th March
The King under the Care Home: James I and the Perth Charterhouse Project
Professor Richard Oram, University of Stirling
Followed by short AGM

Thurs 12th April
Social Evening in Loudoun Hall
Informative entertainment and buffet

%d bloggers like this: